Men’s Small Ball 4 Wall Ranking Page

Posted on May 2 2015 - 9:34am by DV

11150267_10153293144798799_1467704853005906233_n (1)The WPH Tweak Rankings

In the pursuit of creating the most accurate worldwide and R48 rankings possible, the World Players of Handball has tweaked the R48Pro, WR48Pro and SR48Pro rankings to reflect participation, the biggest events and the best performers.

In the past, the Race 4 Eight rankings have included only events on the R48 spectrum. In the upcoming 2015-2016 Handball and Race 4 Eight season, the World Players of Handball will count five of the player’s best seven events on the R48 tour, seven of the player’s best nine WR48 and worldwide major events in women’s handball and six of the player’s best eight SR48 and major worldwide events in senior handball.

“We want to create the most legitimate worldwide rankings system as possible in a world where crossover play is being promoted and encouraged,” revealed WPH Executive Director David Vincent. “We realize that not every player can participate in every event, so by counting five of the best seven, six of the best eight, or seven of the best nine events, players will be able to miss events and still earn a top ranking with great results. We could see a major shakeup in the coming year, with players from around the world earning their way into 11148451_10153286779423799_8420835606263973131_n (1)the elite, despite not playing in a few events.  I can also see, in the near future, a player winning the 1 wall, 3 wall and 4 wall code all in the same fiscal year.”

The R48Pro rankings (Elite Men) will include only R48 events in the 2015-2016 R48 season, with 2015 Simple Green U.S. Open, Tucson ’15. New Orleans ’16, Houston ’16, NYAC ’16, Salt Lake City ’16 and the WPH Player’s Championship (Portland) ’16 included in the upcoming ranked events, but the WPH isn’t too far off from adding other codes.  “Right now, I could see our group adding Vegas 1 wall & 3 wall, plus US Nationals, Worlds and possibly other high profile events in the near future,” claims Vincent about the potential expansion of the Race4Eight. “This season is a test to see if more, less, or equal competition result from our changes in the women and senior classes.”

11016998_10153286778583799_5194473284986442940_n (1)The 2015-2016 WR48Pro rankings (Women) will include the Simple Green U.S. Open ’14 (eventually replaced by the upcoming US Open in October), San Francisco ’15, New York ’15, Salt Lake City ’15, USHA Four Wall Nationals ’15, Venice Xrossover ’15, USHA 1-Wall Nationals ’15, World Championships ’15,  and the USHA 3-Wall Nationals ’15, the Simple Green U.S. Open ’15, New York ’16, Portland ’16 (and USHA Women’s Classic ’16: dates to be released).  Ranking events will drop after 12 months and be replaced by the most recent version of the event. “We are considering adding the Women’s small ball one & three wall divisions to the rankings for the upcoming Vegas 3WallBall Outdoor Worlds in Las Vegas,” chirps Vincent.  “Not that having 11 women’s ranked events are a bad thing, but would it be overkill? The thought is on our minds and we are weighing the pro’s and con’s.”

mervThe 2015-2016 SR48Pro rankings will include Tucson ’14, Houston ’15, New York ’15, Salt Lake City ’15, USHA Four Wall Nationals ’15, World Championships ’15, Simple Green U.S. Open ’15, and the USHA Master Nationals ’16 (site of the WPH Player’s Championship in Portland, Oregon). Ranking events will drop after 12 months and be replaced by the most recent version of the event. Players playing in the 45+ divisions will be able to earn half the ranking points that the 40+ players earn, meaning that the winner of a 40+ major would earn 10 ranking points and the winner of a 45+ major would earn 5 ranking points.  This same system will be followed by the 55+ and 65+ categories in respect to the 50+ and 60+ divisions.

To follow the R48Pro, WR48Pro, and SR48Pro rankings, as well as all of the upcoming tournament information, entry information to all ranked events, handball feature stories, player profiles and much more, log onto wphlive.tv or Like the World Players of Handball on Facebook or Follow us on Twitter.

2015/16 Race4Eight Schedule

WPH Rules (by entering Race4Eight events, you are agreeing to these terms) HERE>


Race Points below: (Post US Open Oct 2015)

RANK                                        PLAYER                                                                                                                                                                              PTS

1Paul Brady (IRE)10
2Luis Moreno (AZ)8
3Sean Lenning (AZ)6
4Robbie McCarthy (IRE)5.5
5Killian Carroll (IRE)4
6Emmett Peixoto (CA)3.5
7Armando Ortiz (CA)3
8Diarmaid Nash (IRE)3

The WPH Power Rankings, best five of seven, are below: (Post US open Oct 2015)

RANKPLAYERTOTALUSO ’14Tucson ’14Houston ’15San Fran ’14NYAC ’14Salt Lake ’14US Open ’15
1Paul Brady (IRE)5010101010100.510
2Luis Moreno (AZ)368866168
3Sean Lenning (AZ)340.53846106
4Emmett Peixoto (CA)28466843.53.5
5David Fink (AZ)20.5163.560.540
6Armando Ortiz (CA)2031.533383
7Daniel Cordova (MEX)1500.54325.50
8Naty Alvarado (CA)14.55.5000630
9Stephen Cooney (IRE)1023.520.51.510
10Luis Cordova (MEX)9.253.250.51.52020
11Marcos Chavez (CA)90133.50.510
12Jon Iglesias (NY)8.51.5210.53.500
13Andy Nett (MN)80000800
14Vic Perez (CA)7.5030.51.511.50
15Diarmaid Nash (IRE)6.53.5000003
16Charles Shanks (IRE)66000000
17Abraham Montijo (AZ)5.50.540.50.5000
17Robbie McCarthy (IRE)5.50000005.5
19Killian Carroll (IRE)40000004
20Mike Schneider (NY)3.500000.530
21Anthony Selestow (WI)3.510.50.50.50.50.50
21Colin Crehan (IRE)30000300
23Erik Torres (CA)2.50.5101000
24Braulio Ruiz (CA)1.50.5010000
25Adam Bernhard (TX)100.50.50000
25Martin Mulkerrins (IRE)10001000
27JT Hingey (CO)0.5000000.50
27Tom Sheridan (IRE)0.5000000.50

Leave A Response

You must be logged in to post a comment.