USHA & AAU 4 Wall National Championship Titles

Posted on May 2 2014 - 1:41pm by david
Categorized as
1476

usha_2011Ralph Hickok spent a lifetime compiling records of many different sports, to include Handball.  Hickock has passed along his pen to David Vincent, Executive Director of the World Players of Handball, with hopes he can continue the tradition he maintained and cherished for years.  Please submit any suggestions or edits to:  Vincent@wphlive.tv

 

Four-Wall

Men’s Singles

Year             Champion

1919                Bill Ranft

1920                Max Gold

1921                Carl Haedge

1922                Art Shinners

1923                Joe Murray

1924                Maynard Laswe

1925                Maynard Laswe

1926                Maynard Laswe

1927                George Nelson

1928                Joe Griffin

1929                Al Banuet

1930                Al Banuet

1931                Al Banuet

1932                Angelo Trulio

1933                Sam Atcheson

1934                Sam Atcheson

1935                Joe Platak

1936                Joe Platak

1937                Joe Platak

1938                Joe Platak

1939                Joe Platak

1940                Joe Platak

1941                Joe Platak

1942                Jack Clemente

1943                Joe Platak

1944                Frank Coyle

1945                Joe Platak

1946                Angelo Trulio

1947                Gus Lewis

1948                Gus Lewis

1949                Vic Hershkowitz

1950                Ken Schneider

1951                Walter Plakan

1952                Vic Hershkowitz

1953                Bob Brady

1954                Vic Hershkowitz

1955                Jimmy Jacobs

1956                Jimmy Jacobs

1957                Jimmy Jacobs

1958                John Sloan

1959                John Sloan

1960                Jimmy Jacobs

1961                John Sloan

1962                Oscar Obert

1963                Oscar Obert

1964                Jimmy Jacobs

1965                Jimmy Jacobs

1966                Paul Haber

1967                Paul Haber

1968                Stuffy Singer

1969                Paul Haber

1970                Paul Haber

1971                Paul Haber

1972                Fred Lewis

1973                Terry Muck

1974                Fred Lewis

1975                Fred Lewis

1976                Fred Lewis

1977                Naty Alvarado

1978                Fred Lewis

1979                Naty Alvarado

1980                Naty Alvarado

1981                Fred Lewis

1982                Naty Alvarado

1983                Naty Alvarado

1984                Naty Alvarado

1985                Naty Alvarado

1986                Naty Alvarado

1987                Naty Alvarado

1988                Naty Alvarado

1989                Poncho Monreal

1990                Naty Alvarado

1991                John Bike

1992                Octavio Silveyra

1993                David Chapman      def    Randy Morones  8, 11

1994                Octavio Silveyra      def     David Chapman  (20), 10, 6

1995                David Chapman      def     Octavio Silveyra  11, 8

1996                David Chapman     def      John Bike  (11), 15, 8

1997                Octavio Silveyra      def      Naty Alvarado Jr 19, 14             E. Lansing, MI

1998                David Chapman      def     Octavio Silveyra 20, (9) 8

1999                David Chapman      def     Vince Munoz 21-9, Inj. Def

2000                David Chapman     def     Vince Munoz  8, 4

2001                Vince Munoz            def    David Chapman (6), 3, 1

2002                David Chapman      def    Vince Munoz 21-11, 21-13          Las Vegas, NV

2003                John Bike Jr.           def    Tony Healy  20, (20), 3              E. Lansing, MI

2004                David Chapman      def     Naty Alvarado Jr  7, (11), 4      Portland, OR

2005                Paul Brady                def    Danny Bell  12, 5                         Houston, TX

2006                Paul Brady                def    Naty Alvarado  2, 17                   Fountain Valley, CA

2007                Paul Brady                def    Sean Lenning  18, 12                  Minneapolis, MN

2008                Paul Brady                def    Tony Healy  (17), 14, 9               Kansas City, KS

2009                Paul Brady                 def     David Chapman  6, 3                Fountain Valley, CA

2010                Paul Brady                 def     David Chapman  8, 9                Austin, TX

2011                David Chapman        def     Sean Lenning  20, 13                 Fridley, MN

2012                Paul Brady                  def      Charles Shanks 10, 10              Fountain Valley, CA

2013                Paul Brady                  def       Martin Mulkerrins  4, 3          Des Moines, Iowa

2014                Paul Brady                  def       Emmett Peixoto  15, 2             Minneapolis, MN

2015                Paul Brady                  def      Emmett Peixoto 6, 8                 Fountain Valley, CA

2016                Killian Carroll            def      Paul Brady (6), 17, 10                 Fridley, MN

2017                Killian Carroll            def      Paul Brady 19, 6                          Fountain Valley, CA

Women’s Singles

Year             Champion

1980                Rosemary Bellini

1981                Rosemary Bellini

1982                Rosemary Bellini

1983                Diane Harmon

1984                Rosemary Bellini

1985                Peanut Motal

1986                Peanut Motal

1987                Rosemary Bellini

1988                Rosemary Bellini

1989                Anna Engele

1990                Anna Engele

1991                Anna Engele

1992                Lisa Fraser

1993                Anna Engele

1994                Anna Engele

1995                Anna Engele

1996                Anna Engele

1997                Lisa Fraser

1998                Lisa Fraser

1999                Anna Christoff

2000                Priscilla Shumate

2001                Anna Christoff

2002                Priscilla Shumate

2003                Lisa Gilmore

2004                Yvonne August         def       Courtney Peixoto

2005                Jennifer Schmitt      def       Allison Roberts  10, 7             Houston, TX

2006                Jennifer Schmitt      def        Anna Christoff  (20), 6, 1      Fountain Valley, CA

2007                Lisa Gilmore             def         Megan Mehilos  (16), 6, 3     Minneapolis, MN

2008                Megan Mehilos        def        Anna Christoff 7, 14                Kansas City, KS

2009                Anna Christoff          def        Lisa Fraser-Gilmore 7, 10      Fountain Valley, CA

2010                Aisling Reilly             def        Jennifer Schmitt  2, 7             Austin, TX

2011                Fiona Shannon           def        Maria Daly  8, 4                       Fridley, MN

2012                Aisling Reilly              def       Marianna Rushe  11, 4            Fountain Valley, CA

2013                Aisling Reilly              def       Catriona Casey (20), 10, 3      Des Moines, IA

2014                Catriona Casey            def       Aisling Reilly  14, 15-9 inj      Minneapolis, MN

2015                Catriona Casey            def       Aisling Reilly  11, 8, 4              Fountain Valley, CA

2016               Catriona Casey            def       Ciana Ni Churraoin 5, 0           Fridley. MN

2017                Catriona Casey            def       Tracy Davis  6, 3                       Fountain Valley, CA

Men’s Doubles

Year             Champions

1919                Bill Ranft & Joe Lacey

1920                George Klawiter & George Retzer

1921                Stan Spiegel & Wilfred Asselin

1922                Maynard Laswell & Max Gold

1923                Joe Bathe & Russ Serrenberg

1924                Lane McMillin & Jack Donovan

1925                William Kamman & Herm Dworman

1926                Lane McMillian & J. Donovan

1927                William Kamman & Herm Dworman

1928                William Kamman & Al Schaufelberger

1929                Al Banuet & Lane McMillin

1930                Al Banuet & Woody Paynter

1931                Joe Bathe & Herm Dworman

1932                Angelo Trulio & Maynard Laswell

1933                Joe Goudreau & John Endzvick

1934                Henry Herz & Leo Manka

1935                Andy Berry & Joe Gordon

1936                Andy Berry & Joe Gordon

1937                Joe Platak & Bob Weiller

1938                Frank Coyle & Ed Linz

1939                Frank Coyle & Ed Linz

1940                Joe Gordon & Joe Goldsmith

1941                Frank Coyle & Ed Linz

1942                Joe Gordon & Harold Smith

1943                Joe Gordon & Harold Smith

1944                Joe Platak & Bob Quinn

1945                Sam Atcheson & Walt Detwiller

1946                Frank Coyle & Ed Linz

1947                Sam Haber & Joe Samson

1948                Frank Gluckler & Dave Pahl

1949                Gus Lewis & Sam Haber

1950                Frank Coyle & Bill Baier

1951                Frank Coyle & Bill Baier

1952                Frank Coyle & Bill Baier

1953                Sam Haber & Harry Dreyfus

1954                Sam Haber & Ken Schneider

1955                Sam Haber & Ken Schneider

1956                John Sloan & Phil Collins

1957                John Sloan & Phil Collins

1958                John Sloan & Phil Collins

1959                John Sloan & Phil Collins

1960                Jim Jacobs & Dick Weisman

1961                Johnny Sloan & Vic Hershkowitz

1962                Jim Jacobs & Marty Decatur

1963                Johnny Sloan & Vic Hershkowitz

1964                Johnny Sloan & Phuil Elbert

1965                Jim Jacobs & Marty Decatur

1966                Pete Tyson & Bob Lindsay

1967                Jim Jacobs & Marty Decatur

1968                Jim Jacobs & Marty Decatur

1969                Lou Russo & Lou Kramberg

1970                Carl Obert & Ruby Obert

1971                Ray Neveau & Simie Fein

1972                Kent Fusselman & Al Drews

1973                Ray Neveau & Simie Fein

1974                Ray Neveau & Simie Fein

1975                Steve Lott & Marty Decatur

1976                Gary Rohrer & Dan O’Connor

1977                Skip McDowell & Matt Kelly

1978                Stuffy Singer & Marty Decatur

1979                Stuffy Singer & Marty Decatur

1980                Skip McDowell & Harry Robertson

1981                Tom Kopatich & Jack Roberts

1982                Naty Alvarado & Vern Roberts

1983                Naty Alvarado & Vern Roberts

1984                Naty Alvarado & Vern Roberts

1985                Naty Alvarado & Vern Roberts

1986                Jon Kendler & Poncho Monreal

1987                Jon Kendler & Poncho Monreal

1988                Doug Glatt & Dennis Haynes

1989                Danny Bell & Charlie Kalil

1990                Doug Glatt & Rod Prince

1991                John Bike & Octavio Silveyra

1992                David Chapman & Naty Alvarado Jr.

1993                David Chapman & Naty Alvarado Jr.

1994                Octavio Silveyra & John Bike

1995                David Chapman & Naty Alvarado Jr.

1996                John Bike & Octavio Silveyra

1997                John Bike & Octavio Silveyra

1998                David Chapman & Vince Munoz

1999                David Chapman & Vince Munoz

2000                David Chapman & Vince Munoz

2001                Naty Alvarado Jr. & John Bike Jr.

2002                David Chapman & Vince Munoz

2003                Norm Dunne & Marcos Chavez

2004                Marcos Chavez & Vince Munoz

2005                Tony Healy & Richard McCann

2006                Paul Brady & Michael Finnegan

2007                Tony Healy & Ricky McCann              def Luis Moreno & Sean Lenning 21-18, 21-18

2008                Emmett Peixoto & David Chapman

2009                Emmett Peixoto & David Chapman

2010                Tom Sheridan & Ducksy Walsh

2011                Sean Lenning & Armando Ortiz

2012                Luis Moreno & And Nett

2013                Nik Nahorniak & Tyree Bastidas        def  Peixoto & Nett  16, 3

2014                Charly Shanks & Andy Nett                 def  Moreno & Hingey  8, 14

2015                Sean Lenning & Marcos Chavez         def  Armando Ortiz & Vic Perez  20, (14), 9

2016                Marcos Chavez & Sean Lenning        def  Martin Mulkerrins & Andy Nett  21-12, 21-17

2017                Marcos Chavez & Sean Lenning        def  Vic Perez & Armando Ortiz  9-21, 21-3, 21-9

Women’s Doubles

Year             Champions

1981                Rosemary Bellini & Sue Oakleaf

1982                Allison Roberts & Peanut Motal

1983                Allison Roberts & Peanut Motal

1984                Allison Roberts & Peanut Motal

1985                Sue Oakleaf & LeaAnn Tyson

1986                Sue Oakleaf & LeaAnn Tyson

1987                Anna Engele & D. Carideo

1988                Rosemary Bellini & N. Kalil (hardball) ~ LeaAnn Tyson & P. Motal (softball)

1989                Rosemary Bellini & N. Kalil

1990                Lisa Fraser & Lavonah Muloin

1991                Lisa Fraser & Lavonah Muloin

1992                Lisa Fraser & Lavonah Muloin

1993                Anna Engele & Beth Rowley

1994                Lisa Fraser & Lavonah Muloin

1995                Lisa Fraser & Jessica Gawley

1996                Anna Engele & Lupita Alvarado

1997                Lisa Fraser & Jessica Gawley

1998                Lisa Fraser & Jessica Gawley

1999                Anna Christoff & LeaAnn Martin

2000                Anna Christoff & LeaAnn Martin

2001                Yvonne August & Priscilla Shumate

2002                Anna Christoff & LeaAnn Martin

2003                Jessica Gawley & Lisa Gilmore

2004                Jessica Gawley & Courtney Peixoto

2005                Jessica Gawley & Lisa Gilmore

2006                Jessica Gawley & Lisa Gilmore

2007                Jessica Gawley & Lisa Gilmore

2008                Anna Christoff & Courtney Peixoto

2009                Anna Christoff & Courtney Peixoto

2010                Aisling Reilly & Jennifer Hinman

2011                Fiona Shannon & Sibeal Gallagher

2012                Aisling Reilley & Ashley Prendiville             def       Davis & Chandler  12, 9

2013                Catriona Casey & Aoife McCarthy                def       Reilly & DeSardi  12, 20

2014                Catriona Casey & Martina McMahon           def       Davis & Daskalakis  6, 5

2015                Aisling Reilly & Ciana Ni Churraoin             def       Catriona Casey & Aoife McCarthy  14, 11

2016                Not enough Participants

2017                Not enough Participants

 

Men’s Big Ball (WallBall) Singles

2015               DID NOT HOLD BIG BALL SINGLES (SEE DOUBLES)

2016               DID NOT HOLD BIG BALL DIVISIONS

2017              Gabino Velazquez def Sal Duenas  21-9, 21-18

 

Men’s Big Ball (WallBall) Doubles

2015               Samzon Hernandez & Sal Duenas def Chava Cordova & Gabino Velazquez  21-11, 21-13

2016               DID NOT HOLD BIG BALL DIVISIONS

2017               Samzon Hernandez & Sal Duenas def Chava Cordova & Cristian Salcedo 20-21, 21-19, 21-3