USHA & AAU 1 Wall National Champions

Posted on May 2 2014 - 1:31pm by david

AAU-USA-LogoRalph Hickok spent a lifetime compiling records of many different sports, to include Handball.  Hickock has passed along his pen to David Vincent, Executive Director of the World Players of Handball, with hopes he can continue the tradition he maintained and cherished for years.  Please submit any suggestions or edits to:  Vincent@wphlive.tv

One-Wall

Men’s Singles

AAU Champions

Year             Champion

1923                Ed Butler

1924                James P. Byrnes

1925                Not held

1926                Ed Butler

1927                Murray Vernon

1928                Murray Vernon

1929                Mike Schmookler

1930                Fred Schmidt

1931                Sy Alexander

1932                Not held

1933                Irving Jacobs

1934                Harry Goldstein

1935                Jack Londin

1936                Dave Margolis

1937                Harry Goldstein

1938                Joe Garber

1939                Harry Michitsch

1940                Morty Alexander

1941                Artie Wolfe

1942                Joe Garber

1943                Not held

1944                Not held

1945                George Gluckler

1946                Not held

1947                Vic Hershkowitz

1948                Vic Hershkowitz

1949                Moe Orenstein

1950                Vic Hershkowitz

1951                Artie Locker

1952                Vic Hershkowitz

1953                Vic Hershkowitz

1954                Ruby Obert

1955                Harold Hanft

1956                Harold Hanft

1957                Vic Hershkowitz

1958                Oscar Obert

USHA Champions

Year             Champion

1959                Oscar Obert

1960                Oscar Obert

1961                Oscar Obert

1962                Kenny Davidoff

1963                Oscar Obert

1964                Oscar Obert

1965                Oscar Obert

1966                Steve Sandler

1967                Steve Sandler

1968                Steve Sandler

1969                Steve Sandler

1970                Steve Sandler

1971                Steve Sandler

1972                Wally Ulbrich

1973                Steve Sandler

1974                Al Torres

1975                Ruby Obert (AAU)

1976                Rubin Gonzalez (AAU)

1977                Al Torres

1978                Stu Kirzner

1979                Howard Wolfarth

1980                Al Torres

1981                Steve Sandler

1982                Joe Durso

1983                Al Torres

1984                Joe Durso

1985                Ed Golden

1986                Albert Apuzzi

1987                Joe Durso

1988                Joe Durso

1989                Joe Durso

1990                Joe Durso

1991                Joe Durso

1992                Joe Durso

1993                Albert Apuzzi

1994                Joe Durso

1995                Ed Maisonet

1996                Ed Maisonet

1997                Robert Sostre

1998                Ed Maisonet

1999                Joe Kaplan

2000                Robert Sostre

2001                Cesar Sala

2002                Pee Wee Castro

2003                Tony Roberts

2004                Satish Jagnandan

2005                Satish Jagnandan

2006                Satish Jagnandan

2007                Satish Jagnandan

2008                Cesar Sala

2009                Satish Jagnandan

2010                Tyree Bastides

2011                Pee Wee Castro

2012                John “Rookie” Wright            def       Joe Kaplan (17), 14, 7

2013                Tyree Bastidas                          def       Joe Kaplan 18, 3

2014                Tyree Bastidas                          def       Jurell Bastidas  11, 20

2015                Tyree Bastidas                          def      Cesar Sala  (14), 11, 9

2016                Tyree Bastidas                         def      William Polanco  18, 1

2017                Timothy Gonzalez                   def      Billy O’Donnell  14, 10

Women’s Singles

Year             Champion

1960                Sheila Maroschick

1961                Ann Hemby

1962                Sheila Maroschick

1963                Sheila Maroschick

1964                Sheila Maroschick

1965-1980       Not held

1981                Anna Calderon

1982                Anna Calderon

1983                Anna Calderon

1984                Anna Calderon

1985                Anna Calderon

1986-1990       Not held

1991                Rosemary Bellini

1992                Dori Ten

1993                Barbara Canton

1994                Barbara Canton

1995                Deidre Stringfield

1996                Karen McConney

1997                Dori Ten

1998                Karen McConney

1999                Priscilla Shumate

2000                Priscilla Shumate

2001                Tracy Davis

2002                Tracy Davis

2003                Tracy Davis

2004                Brenda Pares

2005                Tracy Davis

2006                Teresa McCourt

2007                Tracy Davis

2008                Tracy Davis

2009                Tracy Davis

2010                Sandy Ng

2011                Sandy Ng

2012                Tracy Davis                             def       Sandy Ng 7, (13), 6

2013                Tracy Davis                             def       Danielle Daskalakis  14, 10

2014                Tracy Davis                             def       Danielle Daskalakis  15, 15

2015                 Danielle Daskalakis              def      Sandy Ng  (11), 16, 4

2016               Danielle Daskalakis                def      En-Lin  Huang 2, 1

2017               Cancelled – Lack of Participation

Men’s Doubles

AAU Champions

Year             Champions

1924                Sam Buxbaum & Bill Sakmann

1925                Not held

1926                Walter Schwartz & Jack Seaman

1927                Solly Goldman & Jack Seaman

1928                Solly Goldman & Jack Seaman

1929                Sy Alexander & Solly Goldman

1930                Sy Alexander & Fred Schmidt

1931                Artie Aiello & Jack Seaman

1932                Not held

1933                Sy Alexander & Jack Londin

1934                Danny Levinson & Dave Margolis

1935                Danny Levinson & Dave Margolis

1936                Morty Alexander & Sy Alexander

1937                George Baskin & Harry Goldstein

1938                George Baskin & Harry Goldstein

1939                George Baskin & Harry Goldstein

1940                Morty Alexander & Marvin Hecht

1941                Morty Alexander & Marvin Hecht

1942                Vic Hershkowitz & Moe Orenstein

1943                Not held

1944                Not held

1945                Morty Mendelssohn & Alvin Schneider

1946                Not held

1947                Frank Geller & Frank Glucker

1948                Vic Hershkowitz & Artie Wolfe

1949                George Baskin & Moe Orenstein

1950                Sandy Blank & Artie Schwartz

1951                Morty Alexander & Vic Elmaleh

1952                George Andrews & Irving Kirzner

1953                Irving Kirzner & Morris Kravitz

1954                Adrian Lightsy & Ted Russell

1955                Oscar Obert & Ruby Obert

1956                Vic Hershkowitz & Artie Locker

1957                Carl Obert & Oscar Obert

1958                Oscar Obert & Ruby Obert

USHA Champions

Year             Champions

1959                Oscar Obert & Ruby Obert

1960                Oscar Obert & Ruby Obert

1961                Oscar Obert & Ruby Obert

1962                Oscar Obert & Ruby Obert

1963                Oscar Obert & Ruby Obert

1964                Joe Danilczyk & Dave Norvid

1965                Kenny Holmes & Wally Ulbrich

1966                Joe Danilczyk & Artie Reyer

1967                Joe Danilczyk & Artie Reyer

1968                Carl Obert & Ruby Obert

1969                Lou Russo & Joel Wisotsky

1970                Steve Sandler & Don Weber

1971                Artie Reyer & Wally Ulbrich

1972                Mark Levine & Wally Ulbrich

1973                Lou Russo & Joel Wisotsky

1974                Wally Ulbrich & Joel Wisotsky

1975                Wally Ulbrich & Joel Wisotsky (AAU)

1976                Artie Reyer & Al Torres (AAU)

1977                Artie Reyer & Al Torres

1978                John Edwards & John Reicher

1979                Howie Eisenberg & Joel Wisotsky

1980                Howie Eisenberg & Joel Wisotsky

1981                Mark Levine & Artie Reyer

1982                Neal Bocian & Mark Levine

1983                Albert Apuzzi & Joe Durso

1984                Albert Apuzzi & Joe Durso

1985                Albert Apuzzi & Al Torres

1986                Albert Apuzzi & Joe Durso

1987                Albert Apuzzi & Joe Durso

1988                Albert Apuzzi & Joe Durso

1989                Albert Apuzzi & Joe Durso

1990                Eric Klarman & Danny Maroney

1991                Joe Lonergan & Paul Lonergan

1992                Albert Apuzzi & Ed Golden

1993                Robert Sostre & Al Torres

1994                Ed Maisonet & Paul Williams

1995                Ed Maisonet & Paul Williams

1996                Robert Sostre & Al Torres

1997                Tony Roberts & Dave Rojas

1998                Tony Roberts & Dave Rojas

1999                Ed Maisonet & Paul Williams

2000                Joe Kaplan & Cesar Sala

2001                Dave Rojas & John Wright

2002                Pee Wee Castro & Tony Roberts

2003                Pee Wee Castro & Joe Durso

2004                Pee Wee Castro & Willie Polanco

2005                Tony Roberts & Robert Sostre

2006                Cesar Salo & Joe Kaplan

2007                Cesar Salo & Joe Kaplan

2008                Willie Polanco & Pee Wee Castro

2009                Willie Polanco & Pee Wee Castro

2010                Willie Polanco & Pee Wee Castro

2011                Cesar Salo & Joe Kaplan

2012                Willie Polanco & Pee Wee Castro         def       Gio Vazquez & Alvaro Rebaza 8, 13

2013                Gio Vazquez & Alvaro Rebaza              def       Bastidas & Bastidas (15), 4, 4

2014                Willie Polanco & Mike Schneider         def       Bastidas & Bastidas (19), 12, 2

2015                William O’Donnell & Tyree Bastidas     def       Lo Pierre & T. Gonzalez  11, 18

2016                 William O’Donnell & Tyree Bastidas    def      Schneider & Polanco  15, 9

2017                Timothy Gonzalez & Jurell Bastidas      def      Schneider & Polanco  17, (20), 2

Women’s Doubles

Year             Champions

1993                Barbara Canton & Dori Ten

1994                Barbara Canton & Dori Ten

1995                Sydell Smith & Deidre Stringfield

1996                Barbara Canton & Dori Ten

1997                Barbara Canton & Dori Ten

1998                Adrian Floyd & Karen McConney

1999                Adrian Floyd & Karen McConney

2000                Adrian Floyd & Karen McConney

2001                Barbara Canton & Dori Ten

2002                Anna Calderon & Theresa McCourt

2003                Tracy Davis & Sydell Smith

2004                Anna Calderon & Theresa McCourt

2005                Anna Calderon & Theresa McCourt

2006                Carly Stickles & Lisa Jeziorny

2007                Tracy Davis & Theresa McCourt

2008                Tracy Davis & Theresa McCourt

2009                Tracy Davis & Theresa McCourt

2010                Danielle Daskalalis & Sandy Ng

2011                Danielle Daskalalis & Sandy Ng

2012                Tracy Davis & Teresa McCourt          def       Ng & Daskalakis  7, 13

2013                Tracy Davis & Teresa McCourt          def       Ng & Daskalakis  20, (14), 9

2014                Danielle Daskalalis & Sandy Ng        def       Davis & McCourt (16), 20, 10

2015                Danielle Daskalalis & Sandy Ng        def       Ten & Canton-Jackson 4, 2

2016                Danielle Daskalalis & Sandy Ng        def       Haley & Sky 13, 3

2017                Not Held; Lack of Participation

2018

USHA Big Ball (Wall Ball) 1 Wall National Championships (Held 2008 for the first time)

Men’s

2008              John Wright

2009              John “Rookie” Wright

2010              PeeWee Castro

2011              John Wright

2012              Timothy Gonzalez

2013              Timothy Gonzalez

2014              Timothy Gonzalez

2015               Tywan Cook

2016               Tywan Cook

2017               Timothy Gonzalez

2018

Women’s

2008              Stacy Oleynik

2009              Karen McConney

2010              Brenda Pares/Dubose

2011              TeeTee Simmons

2012              Melissa Sky

2013              Danielle Daskalakis

2014              Danielle Daskalakis

2015              Sandy Ng

2016               Karen McConney

2017               Danielle Daskalakis

2018

Men’s Doubles

2008               Willie Polanco/Steve Robalino

2009               Pee Wee Castro/ Ray Lopez

2010               Michael Olarte/Timothy Gonzalez

2011               Eddie Neville/John Wright

2012               Timothy Gonzalez/Giovanni Vasquez

2013               Timothy Gonzalez/Tywan Cook

2014               Givonni Vazquez / Oscar Cardenas

2015                Timothy Gonzalez / Allan Sanchez

2016                Tywan Cook & Carlin Rosa

2017                Timothy Gonzalez & Allan Sanchez

2018

Women’s Doubles

2008              Lori Acevedo/Maggie Crespo

2009              Karen McConney / Adrian Floyd

2010              Karen McConney/Adrian Floyd

2011              Karen McConney/Adrian Floyd

2012              Karen McConney/Adrian Floyd

2013              Melissa Sky / Maggie Crespo

2014              Melissa Sky / Maggie Crespo

2015              Sandy Ng / Danielle Daskalakis

2016              Melissa Sky / Jessica Santiago

2017              Biridiana Garcia & Ruby Lloyd

2018