Anthony Selestow, Menomonee Falls, WI

Posted on May 1 2013 - 4:37pm by admin
Categorized as
1379

anth

Born: December 24th, 1987

Height: 5’9

Dominant hand: Right

Hometown/where you live now: Menomomee Falls, WI

College: University of Wisconsin Milwaukee

Degree: Communications

Coach: Dad (Blaze)

Favorite Food: Steak

Favorite Drink: H2O or nice cold Miller Light

Favorite Athlete: LeBron James

Nickname: The Throb

Sparring partner(s) at home: Blaze (brother), Tony Krocak

Most important and/or most satisfying win in a tournament: Beating Sean Lenning twice

How long have you been playing: 8 years

What do you do for work: Landscape Contractor

What are your goals in handball going forward: Become the best I can be and strive for excellence

What are your goals for the R48 season: Qualify and just play decent handball

Favorite handball tournament: Plummer and the Great Milwaukee Open

How do you prepare for Race events: Work and play as much as possible

What do you love about handball: The competitiveness of the players and the challenge the game provides

Favorite pro player: Bike, Chapman, Vincent

How would you describe your game:  Energetic and dependent on how my body is feeling

What is your best shot:  Fly kill

Given the choice, what top R48Pro would you most like to play: Luis Moreno, Charly Shanks

Who has inspired you to play this game at such a high level: Dad (Blaze Sr)

Who do you think is the best player of all time: Paul Brady

Which pro would you have most liked to have played in his prime: Paul Brady

2011/12 Race Record:

R48 I #1 Plummer ’11: Did not start

R48 I #2 U.S. Open ’11: Did not start

R48 I #3 Tucson ‘11: Did not start

R48 I #4 Fresno ’12: Did not start

R48 I #5: Atlanta ’12: Did not qualify

R48 I # 6: Salt Lake City ’12: Did not qualify

R48 I #7: LAAC: Did not start

R48 I #8: TPC Seattle: Did not qualify

2012/13 Race Record:

R48 II #1 U.S. Open ’12: Did not start

R48 II #2 Tucson ’12: Did not qualify

R48 II #3 Houston ’13: Tied 7th place: Round of 8 loss (Aa. Garner)

R48 II #4 Alaska ’13: Tied 7th place: Round of 8 loss (Shanks)

R48 II #5 Denver ’13: 10th place: Round of 16 loss (Peixoto)

R48 II #6 Salt Lake City ’13: Tied 11th place: Round of 16 loss (Montijo)

R48 II #7 TPC Seattle: Did not qualify

2012/13 Race Record:

R48 III #1 Plummer ’13:  Tied 11th Place:  Round of 16 Loss (Al.Garner)

R48 III #2 US Open ’13: Rd of 16 Loss (Al.Garner)

R48 III #3 Houston ’14: Tied 7th Place:  Rd 8 Loss (Nash)

 

TWO-MINUTE DRILL INTERVIEW-

Qualifier, Anthony Selestow (Posted:  Feb, 2014)-

What other sports did you play growing up and do you think you could have been a pro at any of them?  

I played everything from Football, Baseball, Basketball, and Track….I also dabbled in Gymnastics…but being a honest athlete, no I couldn’t have went pro in any sport…I just don’t have the size and strength to do anything other than handball.  Read more, HERE>